Achieve Portal
Faculty & Staff

Our distinguished Gulf Stream School faculty and staff is at your service.

Dr. Gray Smith
Head of School

University of Delaware, B.A.
Johns Hopkins University, M.S. Ed.
University of Pennsylvania, Ed.D.

Our program’s approach is about inspiring and empowering students to develop intellectual curiosity and achieve personal success. The faculty, administration, and staff here represent our single most valuable resource.

Dr. Gray Smith

Our Administrative Team

Cathy Abrams
Assistant Head of School
Mathematics

Middlebury College, B.A.
Manhattanville College, M.A.T.
Columbia University, M.Ed.

Keryn Engelhard
Chief Financial Officer

University of Massachusetts-Amherst, B.S.
Colorado State University, M.B.A.

Michael Mahady
Director of Admission

Florida Atlantic University, B.S.
Nova Southeastern University, M.S.

Casey Wilson
Director of Development

College of Wooster, B.A.

Early Childhood

Brittany Happe
PreKindergarten

University of North Carolina at Charlotte, B.A.

Bridget Langford
PreKindergarten Assistant

University of Florida, B.S.

Amber Lewis
PreKindergarten Assistant

Florida Atlantic University, B.S.

Jill Bulgarelli
PreKindergarten

Wayne State University, B.A.
Bank Street College of Education, M.S.

Shani Cook
PreKindergarten Assistant

Rollins College, B.A.

Danielle Ready
PreKindergarten Assistant

Palm Beach Community College, A.A.

Jove Scott
Prekindergarten

Texas State University, B.A.

Karoline Strasser
PreKindergarten Assistant

Florida Atlantic University, B.A.

Ellen Tuman
Prekindergarten Assistant

Buffalo State College, B.S.

Elise Therien
Kindergarten

Florida State University, B.A.

Andrea Schwartz
Kindergarten Assistant

State University of New York, B.A.

Ashley Ellis
Kindergarten

Radford University, B.S.

Adam Vivona
Kindergarten Assistant

University of Central Florida, B.S.

Emma Boyd
Physical Education

Deakin University, B.A.

Claudia Cruz
Spanish

St. Thomas University, B.A.
Nova Southeastern University, M.S.

Christina Wheat
Pre-Primary Coordinator

Providence College, B.A.

Lower School

Ali Hockenberry
First Grade

Clemson University, B.A.
Southern Methodist University, M.A.

Julie Schmitt
First Grade Assistant
Nicole Hoffman
First Grade

Hiram College, B.S.
Bank Street College of Education, M.S.

Leah Petetti
First Grade Assistant

Drexel University, B.S.

Joanna Brautigan
Second Grade

Saint Joseph’s University, B.S.

Krista Monahan
Second Grade

Temple University, B.A.

Connie Giles
Third Grade

Florida State University, B.S.
Florida Atlantic University, B.S.
Walden University, M.A.

Nancy Moore
Third Grade

University of Miami, B.Ed.

Niki Nounou
Fourth Grade

Mount Holyoke College, B.A.
City College of New York, M.S.Ed.

Isabel Shields
Fourth Grade

Florida Atlantic University, B.A., M.Ed.

Sasha McNaboe
Fourth Grade
Long-Term Substitute
Communications and Public Relations

University of Miami, B.S.
George Washington University, M.Ed

Anita Benson
Director of
Lower School Physical Education
Counselor
ASP Director

University of Kentucky, B.S., M.S.
Florida Atlantic University, M.S.

Danielle Cooper
Director of the Julien Arts & Innovation Center

Florida Atlantic University, B.A.
Syracuse University, M.S.

Ric Craig
Science

Colby College, B.A.

Natalie Gamboa
Art
Tristan O'Connell
Physical Education
Latin

Wagner College, B.A.
Florida Atlantic University, pursuing M.S.

Samantha White-Davis
Lower School Coordinator

University of Central Florida, B.S., M.A.

Middle School

Megan Bogert
Science

Mercyhurst College, B.A.
Florida Atlantic University, M.S.T.

Bryan Cook
Middle School Coordinator
Mathematics

Lake Forest College, B.A.
Nova Southeastern University, M.A.

Catherine Cordero
English

Nova Southeastern University, B.S.
University of Florida, M.Ed
Certified in Elementary Education K-6
Endorsed as a Teacher of the Gifted

Sarah Crawford
Science

Lynn University B.S.
Florida Atlantic University, M.A.

Giulia Fiorile
Latin

Temple University, B.A.

Jamie Leishman
English

Rowan University, B.A.

Alison Matthews
Director of Technology
Robotics Team Coach and Coordinator

University of Kentucky, B.A.
Eastern Kentucky University, M.A., M.S.

Victoria Montoya
Spanish

San Buenaventura University, B.A.
State University of New York, M.S.

Holly Pemberton
Director of Art

University of Vermont, B.S.

Barbara Tkac
History

University of Georgia, B.S.

Sam Uible
History

Colby College, B.A.
Vanderbilt University, M.Ed.

Andrew Wideroff
Mathematics
Athletics Director

University of Miami, B.S.
Nova Southeastern University, M.S.

Christine Van Buren
Mathematics

Florida Atlantic University, B.A.

Maggie Van Munching
English

University of Maryland, B.A.
Fairfield University, M.A.

Music Program

Rosa Lemos
Music
Performing Arts

University of Miami, M.M.
Lawrence University, B.A. and B.M.

Rob White-Davis
Director of Performing Arts
Technical Coordinator

University of Michigan, B.M.
Northwestern University, M.M.

Administrative Staff

Mallory Jaffe
Assistant to Directors of Admission and Development

Florida State University, B.S.
University of South Florida, M.S.

Robin Lechner
Business Office
Dorothea Suggs
Administrative Assistant

Cambridge College, B.A.

Adriana Wynn
Controller

Florida International University, B.A.
Florida Atlantic University, B.A. and M.S.

Wendy Zieglar
Assistant to Director of Development

Mt. Kisco Secretarial School

Mac Jackson
Major Gifts Officer

Wheaton College, B.A.
Lesley University M.Ed.

Health Services

Melissa Wynne
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner

Lynchburg College, B.A.
Northeastern University, B.S.N., M.S.N.

Learning Program

Elizabeth Emmons
Learning Specialist

Vassar College, B.A.
University of Rhode Island, M.S.
MGH Institute of Health Professions, C.A.G.S

Roberta Sachs
Learning Specialist

University of Maryland, B.S.
John Hopkins University, M.S.Ed.

Rodrigo Serrano
Mathematics Support

Universidad Pontificia Javeriana
NOVA Southeastern University
United States Navy

Staff

Yonatan Aguirre
Housekeeper
Allen Druze
Bus Driver
Jane Faron
Bus Driver
Randy Herrera
Groundskeeper
Joe Mayorga
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor
Orfa Vargas
Housekeeping Supervisor