Achieve Portal
Faculty & Staff

Our distinguished Gulf Stream School faculty and staff is at your service.

Dr. Gray Smith
Head of School

University of Delaware, B.A.
Johns Hopkins University, M.S. Ed.
University of Pennsylvania, Ed.D.

Our program’s approach is about inspiring and empowering students to develop intellectual curiosity and achieve personal success. The faculty, administration, and staff here represent our single most valuable resource.

Dr. Gray Smith

Our Administrative Team

Cathy Abrams
Assistant Head of School
Mathematics

Middlebury College, B.A.
Manhattanville College, M.A.T.
Columbia University, M.Ed.

Keryn Engelhard
Chief Financial Officer

University of Massachusetts-Amherst, B.S.
Colorado State University, M.B.A.

Michael Mahady
Director of Admission

Florida Atlantic University, B.S.
Nova Southeastern University, M.S.

Casey Wilson
Director of Development

College of Wooster, B.A.

Early Childhood

Emma Boyd
Physical Education

Deakin University, B.A.

Jill Bulgarelli
PreKindergarten

Wayne State University, B.A.
Bank Street College of Education, M.S.

Shani Cook
PreKindergarten

Rollins College, B.A.

Claudia Cruz
Spanish

St. Thomas University, B.A.
Nova Southeastern University, M.S.

Deb Handler
Kindergarten

Keene State College, B.A.

Brittany Keenan
PreKindergarten

James Madison University, B.A.
Wheelock College, M.S.W.
Bridgewater State University, M.Ed.

Danielle Ready
PreKindergarten

Palm Beach Community College, A.A.

Andrea Schwartz
Kindergarten

State University of New York, B.A.

Jove Scott
Prekindergarten Assistant

Texas State University, B.A.

Karoline Strasser
PreKindergarten

Florida Atlantic University, B.A.

Elise Therien
Kindergarten

Florida State University, B.A.

Ellen Tuman
Prekindergarten Assistant

Buffalo State College, B.S.

Adam Vivona
Kindergarten Assistant

University of Central Florida, B.S.

Farrah Weiss
PreKindergarten

SUNY University, B.S.
Columbia University Teachers College, M.A.

Christina Wheat
PreKindergarten / Kindergarten Coordinator

Providence College, B.A.

Lower School

Anita Benson
Director of Lower School Physical Education
Counselor
ASP Director

University of Kentucky, B.S., M.S.
Florida Atlantic University, M.S.

Marie Boslow
Second Grade

Wagner College, B.S.
Hunter College, M.S.

Joanna Brautigan
Second Grade Long-Term Substitute

Saint Joseph’s University, B.S.

Danielle Cooper
Director of the Julien Arts & Innovation Center

Florida Atlantic University, B.A.

Ric Craig
Science

Colby College, B.A.

Ashley Ellis
First Grade Assistant

Radford University, B.S.

Natalie Gamboa
Art
Connie Giles
Third Grade

Florida State University, B.S.
Florida Atlantic University, B.S.
Walden University, M.A.

Ali Hockenberry
First Grade

Clemson University, B.A.
Southern Methodist University, M.A.

Nicole Hoffman
First Grade

Hiram College, B.S.
Bank Street College of Education, M.S.

Nancy Moore
Third Grade

University of Miami, B.Ed.

Niki Nounou
Fourth Grade

Mount Holyoke College, B.A.
City College of New York, M.S.Ed.

Tristan O'Connell
Physical Education
Latin

Wagner College, B.A.
Florida Atlantic University, pursuing M.S.

Elizabeth Paskal
Second Grade

Boston University, B.S.
Columbia University Teachers College, M.A.

Isabel Shields
Fourth Grade

Florida Atlantic University, B.A., M.Ed.

Julie Schmitt
First Grade
Samantha White-Davis
Lower School Coordinator

University of Central Florida, B.S., M.A.

Middle School

Mari Bianco
English
Coordinator of Author Visits

Boston College, B.A.
Simmons University, M.A.T., M.A.Ch.L.

Megan Bogert
Science

Mercyhurst College, B.A.
Florida Atlantic University, M.S.T.

Bryan Cook
Middle School Coordinator
Co-Athletics Director
Mathematics

Lake Forest College, B.A.
Nova Southeastern University, M.A.

Catherine Cordero
English

Nova Southeastern University, B.S.
University of Florida, M.Ed
Certified in Elementary Education K-6
Endorsed as a Teacher of the Gifted

Sarah Crawford
Science

Lynn University B.S.
Florida Atlantic University, M.A.

Giulia Fiorile
Latin

Temple University, B.A.

Larry Handler
Computer Education
Co-Athletics Director
Mathematics
Technology Coordinator

Florida Atlantic University, B.A.
St. Thomas University, M.S.

Jamie Leishman
English

Rowan University, B.A.

Alison Matthews
Director of Technology
Robotics Team Coach and Coordinator

University of Kentucky, B.A.
Eastern Kentucky University, M.A., M.S.

Victoria Montoya
Spanish

San Buenaventura University, B.A.
State University of New York, M.S.

Holly Pemberton
Director of Art

University of Vermont, B.S.

Barbara Tkac
History

University of Georgia, B.S.

Sam Uible
History

Colby College, B.A.
Vanderbilt University, M.Ed.

Christine Van Buren
Mathematics

Florida Atlantic University, B.A.

Maggie Van Munching
English

University of Maryland, B.A.
Fairfield University, M.A.

Music Program

Rosa Lemos
Music
Performing Arts

University of Miami, M.A.

Rob White-Davis
Director of Performing Arts
Technical Coordinator

University of Michigan, B.M.
Northwestern University, M.M.

Administrative Staff

Mallory Jaffe
Assistant to Directors of Admission and Development

Florida State University, B.S.
University of South Florida, M.S.

Robin Lechner
Business Office
Rachel O’Hara
Communications Coordinator

Ohio University, B.S.

Dorothea Suggs
Administrative Assistant

Cambridge College, B.A.

Adriana Wynn
Controller

Florida International University, B.A.
Florida Atlantic University, B.A. and M.S.

Wendy Zieglar
Assistant to Director of Development

Mt. Kisco Secretarial School

Health Services

Melissa Wynne
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner

Lynchburg College, B.A.
Northeastern University, B.S.N., M.S.N.

Learning Program

Elizabeth Emmons
Learning Specialist

Vassar College, B.A.
University of Rhode Island, M.S.
MGH Institute of Health Professions, C.A.G.S

Roberta Sachs
Learning Specialist

University of Maryland, B.S.
John Hopkins University, M.S.Ed.

Rodrigo Serrano
Mathematics Support

Universidad Pontificia Javeriana
NOVA Southeastern University
United States Navy

Staff

Yonatan Aguirre
Housekeeper and Grounds Maintenance
Allen Druze
Bus Driver
Jane Faron
Bus Driver
Randy Herrera
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor
Joe Mayorga
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor
Orfa Vargas
Housekeeping Supervisor